ISCM

C0 note (16,35 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

D0 note (18.35 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

C0 note (16,35 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

F0 note (21.83 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

G0 note (24.50 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

A0 note (27.50 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

2006_ISCM - AUSTRIAN SECTION 

Year: 
Report: 

ISCM- Austrian Section - Activities of the Members, NovemberWien Modern 06 - Aimard-Vassilieva
Vienna, Thursday, November 23, 19,30h,
Konzerthaus:
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano,
Elena Vassilieva, Voice;
Gyoergy Kurtag: 
-Die Sprueche des Peter Bornemisza op 7,
-Jatekok- (excerpts for Piano),
Tx: 19; Info: 242 002,
tickets@konzerthaus.at
www.konzerthaus.at

-Bludenzer Tage f�r zeitgemaesse Musik- II
Bludenz, Thursday, November 23, 20h,
Kulturzentrum Remise:
Kairos Quartett,
Antonio Politano, Flutes,
Haesung Choe, Violin;
Volker Heyn: Sirenes (AFP),
Georg Friedrich Haas: String-Quartet No 2,
Giorgio Netti: -Edo no hana- (FP),
-place- for String-Quartet,
Salvatore Sciarrino: -Capricio 1-3, 4-6;
Tx: 15/14; Info: 05552-63621-262,
stadt@bludenz.at tourismus@bludenz.at 

-Nicht im Traum! - 
Kleistsche' Bewegungsbilder-
Vienna, Thursday, November 23, 20,30h 
Friday, November 24, 20,30h,
Saturday, November 25, 20,30h,
VII., MuseumsQuartier, Dance-Theater:
Dance-Theater:
-Rose Breuss and Hannes Loeschel-:
Ensemble Plus Bregenz, 
Andreas Ticozzi, Conductor;
Josef Novotny, Live-Electronics,
Hannes Loeschel , Conductor, Piano, Tapes,
Rose Breuss, Idea and Cheography,
Cordula Fink-Schuermann, Words,:
Hannes Loeschel, Composition, Music, Music-Concept; 
Monica Gross, Dress,
Jan Wagner, Lights,
Dance: Magdalena Chowaniec, Alexander Deutinger, 
Julia Mach, Agata Maskiewicz, Anna Nowak, 
Robert Przybyl, Sabile Rasiti, Vladyslav Soltys;
Tx-Info: jbmarchand@hotmail.com

Radio ORF Oe 1- -zeit-ton-
Thursday, November 23, 23,05h,
Portrait of Gerd K�hrs' Students ;
Presentation: Christian Scheib

Wien Modern 06 - -Dschungel Wien-
Vienna, Friday, November 24,
10,30h and 14h, 
VII., MesseQuartier: 
-Power- (FP);
(interesting for Juniors 10 plus) 
Tx: 7,50; Info: 522 07 20
tickets@dschungelwien.at 
www.dschungelwien.at 
www.wienmodern.at

-Orchestra Recycled-
Vienna, Friday, November 24, 18h,
Music-University, III., Webernplatz:
Students of Vienna Gymnasiums XII, XVIII, XX:
Konrad Rennert: -38 Bridges- (FP);
Free Adm., 
Tx-Reservations: orchestrarecycled@gmx.at 
Info: mpz-info@mdw.ac.at
www.mdw.ac.at/imp 

Radio Symphony Orchestra Vienna
Vienna, Friday, November 24, 19,30h,
Konzerthaus:
Peter Eoetvoes, Conductor.
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano ;
Gyoergy Kurtag: .. quasi una fantasia .. op 27/1
Peter Eoetvoes: -CAP-KO (to Bela Bartok) (AFP),
Bela Bartok: Piano-Concert No 2;
Tx: 19; Info: 242 002,
tickets@konzerthaus.at
www.konzerthaus.at

-Bludenzer Tage f�r zeitgemaesse Musik- III
Bludenz, Friday, November 24, 20h,
Kulturzentrum Remise:
Rico Gruber, Saxophones,
Mats Scheidegger, Guitars,
Antonio Politano, Flutes,
Haesung Choe; Violin;
Nadir Vassena: -Primo Discorso sulla Leggerezza die chiodi-,
Emiliano Turazzi: -Immer noch bin ich dir gegenueber-,
Gerald Eckert: -l-etendue des fins eclats, eparse- (AFP),
Emiliano Turazzi: -Dopo le ore del Sonno (AFP);
Tx: 15/14; Info: 05552-63621-262,
stadt@bludenz.at tourismus@bludenz.at

25 Years of -Miles Smiles-
Vienna, Friday, November 24, 20h,
VIII., Langegasse 51,
Viennas' oldest Progressive Jazz-Club:
Single Performances and Sessions:
Georg Graew, Piano, Wolfgang Mitterer, Keyborads,
Wolfgang Puschnig, Reeds, Xu Fegxia, Guzheng;
Tx-Info: 405 95 17

50 Years of -Oesterreichischer Musikrat-
Vienna, Friday, November 24, 10h to Saturday, 25, ca.18h,
Music-University, III., Webernplatz 1:
Austrian Section of -Conseil International de la Musique- : 
Symposium: - Music and Society today -
Free Adm., for Infos and Reservation call 0699 126 96 542,
office@oemr.at www.oemr.at 

Chamber-Orchestra of -Harmonia Classica-
Vienna, Saturday, November 25, 16h, 
Palais Eschenbach, I., Eschenbachgasse 9:
-At Night and Fog-
Heilwig Pflanzelter, Susanne Erner-Feyertag, 
Elisabeth Wolfbauer, Alexander Blechinger, Voices,
Michael Blechinger, Percussion;
Works: Alexander Blechinger, Norbert Herzog,
Helga Yvonne Nevole, Hellmuth Pattenhausen,
Mozart, Schubert, Wagner;
Tx 20; Reservation: 804 61 68,
schoene_neue_musik@surfeu.at 

IGNM- -Wien Modern 06-
Vienna, Saturday, November 25, 17h,
Alte Schmiede, I., Schoenlaterngasse 9:
Eva Reiter, Paetzold-Subbass, Viola da Gamba,
Chih-Yu Ou, Violin,
German Toro-Perez, Sound,
Johannes Kretz, Electronic Devices,
J.Sanchez-Chiong: Turntables;
Peter Ablinger: -weiss-weisslich- 27b
-Divisions- for 2 Loudspeakers and Chairs-,
German Toro-Perez:
-estudio de Campanas y ruidos- for Tape,
J.Sanchez-Chiong: -stolen mercury-,
Eva Reiter: -nasszelle- for Subbass and Tape,
Johannes Kretz: 4 Pieces for Violin and live-electronics;
Presentation: Gerald Resch;
Free Adm.; Info: 512 83 29, 
info@alte-schmiede.at 
www.alte-schmiede.at

-Wiener Concert-Verein-
Vienna, Saturday, November 25, 19,30h,
Musikverein:
Krzysztof Penderecki, Conductor,
Mee-Hae Ryo, Cello;
Franz Thuerauer: -Polyphonien- (FP),
P.I.Tschaikowskij: -Souvenir de Florence op. 70 ;
Tx-Info: 505 81 90,
tickets@musikverein.at
www.musikverein.at

Wien Modern 06 - Finale I
Vienna, Saturday, November 25, 19,30h,
Konzerthaus:
-Pollini Perspektiven-
Maurizio Pollini, Piano,
Monica Bacelli, Mezzo,
Michele Marasco, Flute,
Pascal Gallois, Bassoon,
Hanna Weinmeister, Violin,
Isabel Charsius, Viola
Centro Tempo Reale, Live-Electronics;
Luciano Berio: -Altra Voce-, 
-Sequenza I for Flute,
Arnold Schoenberg: Three Piano-Pieces op 11,
WA Mozart. Duo G K 423,
L.v.Beethoven: Sonate B op 106;
Tx: 16 to 48; Info: 242 002,
ticket@konzerthaus.at 
www.konzerthaus.at

-New Crowned Hope Festival- 
Vienna, Saturday, November 25, 20h,
November 26, 27, 28, 20h;
VII., Museumsquartier, Hall E:
Lemi Ponifasio: Requiem (FP)
Tx-Info: 524 33 21 1126, 512 23 54,
office@wienmozart2006.at 
www.wienmozart2006.at
www.newcrownedhope.org

Viennas' Electronic Scene: -VIST AG-
Vienna, Saturday, November 25, 20h,
Amann Studios, VII., Neustiftgasse 68
-Vienna Improvisers String Trio-
Anette Giesriegl, Voice, Electronic Devices,
Clementine Gasser, Cello,
Karl Sayer, Bass,
Michael Fischer, Violin;
-caddy I soddel-
Anethea Caddy, Cello,
Thembi Soddell, Sampler;
Tx: 6/4; Info: 523 58 87,
michael.fischer@blackbox.net www.wuk.at/m.fischer
www.amannstudios.com 

-Bludenzer Tage f�r zeitgemaesse Musik- IV
Bludenz, Saturday, November 25, 20h,
Kulturzentrum Remise:
- OeENM -:
Alberto Caprioli, Conductor;
Salvatore Sciarrino: -Centauro marino-,
Franco Donatoni: -Fili-,
Stefano Gervasoni: -AN- (AFP),
Alberto Caprioli: -A la dolce ombra-. Framento
Ada Gentile: -around-,
Franco Donatoni: -Arpege-;,
Tx: 15/14; Info: 05552-63621-262,
stadt@bludenz.at tourismus@bludenz.at

-New Crowned Hope Festival- 
Vienna, Sunday, November 26, 20h,
November 28, 30, 20h;
XIV., Jugendstiltheater, Baumgartner Hoehe:
Kaija Saariaho:
La Passion de Simone (FP),
Chemin Musical en Quince Stations ;
Tx-Info: 524 33 21 1126, 512 23 54,
office@wienmozart2006.at 
www.wienmozart2006.at
www.newcrownedhope.org

1st Ladies-Chamber Orchestra of Austria
Vienna, Monday, November 27, 19,30h,
Konzerthaus:
Christian Benda, Conductor;
-100 Years of Nobels' Peace-Award-
Works: K.A.Hartmann, D.Schostakowitsch,
Christian Benda, Nancy VanDeVate, J.Haydn;
Tx: 10 to 25; Info: 242 002,
ticket@konzerthaus.at 
www.konzerthaus.at 

Mittersill 06 - Review
Vienna, Monday, November 27, 20h,
-Wiener Deewan-, IX.,Liechentsteinstrasse 10:
Music, Photos, Videos from KofoMi 06;
Preview -Mittersill 2007-;
21h: Live-Music:
Christoph Walder, Horn,
Florian Bogner, Electronics,
Christoph Dienz, Bassoon;
Video: -Kehre 7-: 
Markus Wintersberger,
Clementine Gasser;
Buffet: Pakistan Style;
Free Adm.;
Call for Reservation 606 89 79, 0664 59 69 091;
einklang@atnet.at info@einklangrecords.com
www.kofomi.com www.einklangrecords.com

Radio ORF Oe1- -zeit-ton-
Monday, November 27, 23,05h,
Portrait Gertraud Cerha
Presentation: Ursula Strubinsky

Wien Modern 06 - Finale II
Vienna, Tuesday, November 28, 19h,
Alte Schmiede, I., Schoenlaterngasse 9:
Henriette Schenk, Soprano,
Paul Prenen, Piano:
-Lieder- and Ballads
to Words of Kurt Tucholsky: 
Music: Hanns Eisler, Kees Arntzen, Paul Prenen;
Dieter Kaufmann: Presentation;
Free Adm., 512 83 29, 
info@alte-schmiede.at www.alte-schmiede.at

Contemporary Jazz at Viennas' -Birdland-
Vienna, Tuesday, November 28, 20h,
III., Landstrasser Hauptstrasse 2
Jeunesse: -Lorenz Raab :xy band plus BLEU;
Tx: 15/7,50; Info: 505 63 56,
tickets@jeunesse.at www.jeunesse.at

Radio ORF Oe1- -zeit-ton-
Tuesday, November 28, 23,05h,
-Bernhard Lang and his Loop-Generator-
Presentation: Susanna Niedermayr

Portrait- Concert Karlheinz Essl
Vienna, November 29, 19,30h
Austrian National Library, Palais Mollard
I., Herrengasse 9:
-Wiener Saxophon-Quartett-, 
Karlheinz Essl, Electronics;
Works for Saxophones and Electronics;
Tx-Info: 534 10-315, 
khz@essl.at www.essl.at 

-By Foot to the Future-
Klagenfurt, Wednesday, November 29, 19,30h
-Altkatholische Kirche-, Kaufmanngasse:
Vokalensemble Hortus Musicus;
Dieter Kaufmann:
12 sibyllic Quadratics (FP);
Free Adm., Donation expected,
Info: Vienna 587 54 42,
kaufmann@mdw.ac.at 

Radio ORF Oe1- -zeit-ton-
Wednesday, November 29, 23,05h,
Review - - Wien Modern 06-
Presentation: Christian Scheib

-Lieder-
Vienna, Thursday, November 30, 19,30h,
Arnold Schoenberg Center,
III., Schwarzenbergplatz 6 - Zaunergasse 1-3:
Monika Riedler, Soprano,
Mathis Hausmann, Bariton,
Markus Vorzellner, Piano;
E.W.Korngold, Gustav Mahler, Eric Zeisl,
Arnold Schoenberg, Alexander Zemlinsky; 
Tx: 14; 712 18 88, 
office@schoenberg.at 
www.schoenberg.at

-Bulgarian Rhapsody-
Vienna, Thursday, November 30, 20h,
Musikverein:
Valya Derwenska, Violin,
Ekaterina Wladigerova, Piano;
Works: Georgi Zlatev-Cherkin, 
Pancho Wladigerov, Aram Chatschaturjan a.o.;
Tx: 9; Info: 505 81 90,
tickets@musikverein.at www.musikverein.at 

--------------------------------------------------------------------- 
work in permanent progress
--------------------------------------------------------------------- 
IGNM, 
Vienna Office: 
A 1030 Wien, Ungargasse 11, www.ignm,at 
Tel: (0043) (1) 713 70 40, ignm@utanet.at 

2006 December:

-Muellers Buero- 
A Musical by Niki List
Villach, Friday, December 1, 20h,
Dec. 2, 5 to 9, 12 to 16, 31, 20h,
neuebuehnevillach:
-Muellers Buero- A Musical (after the legendary Film)
Book and Regie: Niki List
Music: Freddy Gigele, Peter Janda, Lothar Scherpe;
Tx-Info: 04242 27341, 
office@neuebuehnevillach.at 
www.neuebuehnevillach.at

The Hartheim-Castle Memorial
Alkoven-Hartheim, Sonday, December 3, 17h,
Castle, -Caf� Lebenswert-:
-neues ensemble-
Alfred Peschek, Conductor,
Petra Wurz, Flutes,
Catrin Stepanek, Flute,
Roland Pichler, Clarinet,
Gerhard Schwaerzler, Trumpet,
Maria Mascha Nauen: Violin,
Students of the Bruckner-University, Linz;
Francesco Valdambrini: Duet for Flute and Violin,
Guenther Kahowez: -Mitologo- for Clarinet solo,
Gerhard Schwaerler and Alfred Peschek: 
-Music in a pantonal Dialog-:
Gerhard Schwaerzler: Hommage II for Trumpet solo,
Alfred Peschek: The Circle turns within time,
Rondo for Flute solo; 
Tona Scherchen: -IN- for Flute solo,
Alfred Peschek: -Jeux- for one or more Clarinets;
Tx-Info: 0699 1 040 55b81,
ap@peschek.at 
www.peschek.at 

A HREF=mailto:info@emc-imc.org> info@emc-imc.org
www.emc-imc.org

 

 

 

Share

 

Content posted to the ISCM website reflects the viewpoint of individual submitters; its appearance herein does not imply official endorsement by the ISCM, its Executive Committee, or the Delegates to its General Assembly.