ISCM

C0 note (16,35 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

D0 note (18.35 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

C0 note (16,35 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

F0 note (21.83 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

G0 note (24.50 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

A0 note (27.50 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

2017_ISCM - UKRAINE SECTION 

 
 

Annual Report

  • Year: 
  • Please describe your organization’s activities over the past year, including concerts, commissions, collaborations, publications: 

    TWO DAYS AND TWO NIGHTS OF NEW MUSIC – 24th edition, Odessa, Ukraine, April 21-23, 2018.
    It is one of the most large and informative festivals for New music and performing art in Ukraine. A specific feature of the Festival is 48-hour-non-stop action (more exactly two 12-hour sessions) on the 3rd weekend of April plus the Festival-Prelude before the festival. Music performances are theatralised and combined with sound, video, movie, and multimedia actions and installations. The Festival promotes all trends of avant-garde, modern and post-modern music, including live-electronics, taped and/or computer music. The yearly event is attiring nearly 200 musicians, composers, musicologists, and managers from Ukraine and all over the world. The aim is to demonstrate the new trends of New music to the Ukrainian auditory (nearly 2000-3000 spectators) as well as to promote the integration of Ukrainian music to the worldwide music scene.
    The 24th International Festival of Modern Art “Two Days and Two Nights of New Music” included works by COMPOSERS:
    B. Alvorado (CL), D. Bocharov (UA), А. Chibalashvili (GE/UA), B. Froliak (UA), R. Garigotia (CL/DE), D. Getman (UA), M. Grabina (UA), A. Gronau (PL), V. Kaminsky (UA), M. Khshanovsky (UA), H. Khoury (LB), A. Koshelev (UA), O. Kozarenko (UA), H. Kulenty (PL), L. Langlotz (CH), D. Mack (DE), K. Maydenberg-Todorova (UA), A. Merkchel’ (UA), M. Murphy (CA), S. Nešić (SB), N. Odesiuk (DE), K. Palacheva (UA), Ye. Petrychenko (UA), S. Pilyutikov (UA), V. Runchak (UA), C. L. Sambataro (IT), L. Samodayeva (UA), Ph. Schaufelberger (CH), N. Shaleny (DE), M. Shavel-Petrovska, (UA), O. Shchetynsky (UA), M. Shved (UA),V. Silvestrov (UA), N. Skrypnyk, Ye. Stankovych (UA), A. Stoyanova (UA), O. Surovych (UA), A. Tomlionova (UA), K. Tsepkolenko (UA), I. Volante (IT), K. Voroniuk (UA), A. Voytenko (UA), A. Zagaykevych (UA), H. Zapf (DE), S. Zazhyt’ko (UA), I. Yaroshevych (UA), Man-Ching Donald Yu (CN), L. Yurina (UA) and others.
    SOLO, DUO, TRIO:
    V. Apostol (UA), S. Beneventi (IT) percussion, R. Bergmann (AU) bas/baritone, M. Bezchastnov (UA) cello, A. Budko (UA) violin, I. Devdiuk (UA) bassoon, Ev. Gromov (UA) piano, Du Hanfon (CN) saxophone, T. Kravchenko (UA) piano, M. Lacaren (UA) piano, O. Lupashko (UA) percussion, K. Melnychenko (UA) bandura, V. Milushkin (UA) bass-barytone, M. Perepelytsia (UA) piano, O. Prokuidova (UA) cello, L. Shutko(UA) violin, A. Stepanova (UA) saxophone, N. Stets’ (UA) double basso, R. Yusipey (UA/DE) button accordion, DUO MIXED SOUND PERSONNEL V. Vitrenko (DE) voice & L. Gérin (FR) percussion, Duo Snešana Nešić (SB) button accordion & Lisa Werhahn (DE) violin,
    Duo Yu. Kusyak (UA) bassoon & O. Pavlova (UA) piano, ISAKAR DUO (IT): I. Stabio saxophone & C. L. Sambataro piano; INNOVATION DUO (CH): A. Savytska & Ja. Dzialak violins; TRIO SEN TEGMENTO (SK): N. Higano (JP) voice, M. Adámek (SK) clarinet, Z. Biščáková (SK) piano and others.
    ENSEMBLES:
    ensemble für neue musik zürich (CH): H.-P. Frehner flute, M. Spitaler clarinet, V. Müller piano, L. Haas percussion/voice, M. de Sousa percussion, C. Bühler soprano, N. Romanò cello, Ph. Schaufelberger e-gitarre, S. Gottschick violine/viola, art.director; ENSEMBLE MOZAIKA (UA): V. Storozhylov domra prima, D. Varfolomiyev button accordion, O. Vasyanovych balalaika double bass, V. Kabanzova balalaika prima; ENSEMBLE SENZA SFORZANDO (UA): M. Kostina flute, D. Chorba (UA) flute, V. Gitin clarinet, D. Castro percussion, V. Solonenchuk button accordion, P. Chaika, L. Kushnir, K. Melnychenko, Y. Talko M. Tereshchyna violins, Y. Dovbysh cello, O. Perepelytsia piano, conductor, artistic director; PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE OF FREIBURG MUSIC UNIVERSITY (DE): F. Veit, S. Stetter, M. Murphy, artistic director B. Wulff; PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE OF LÜBECK MUSIC UNIVERSITY (DE): Y. Sakoji, I. Aravidou, H. Roese, A. Robinson artistic director J. Fischer; PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE OF BASEL MUSIC UNIVERSITY (CH): B. Gourdy, D. Georgeton, artistic director B. Wulff and others.
    Artistic Director: Karmella Tsepkolenko.
    President: Bernhard Wulff.
    Managing Director: Oleksandr Perepelytsya.

    ORGANIZATION AND HOLDING of the international festival-competition madeinukraine on May 5-6, 2018 (participants under 20, in 10 nominations: pianoforte, violin, viola, cello, clarinet / saxophone, trumpet / trombone, percussion, vocal, bandura, button accordion.

    ORGANIZATION AND HOLDING of the First open musical and theoretical competition of Odessa Music Olymp on April 25, 2018 (participants under 16).

    CONCERT of the Ensemble ANM “Senza Sforzando” Odessa (UKRAINE), May 05, 2018
    Included works by composers:
    Derungas Urban (CH), Ricardo Monteras (EC), Boris Alvorado (CL), Vytautas Cermanavicius (LT), Elvin Curran (US), Karmella Tsepkolenko (UA), Allachverdi Firudin (AZ).

 

 

Share
Content posted to the ISCM website reflects the viewpoint of individual submitters; its appearance herein does not imply official endorsement by the ISCM, its Executive Committee, or the Delegates to its General Assembly.