ISCM

C0 note (16,35 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

D0 note (18.35 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

C0 note (16,35 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

F0 note (21.83 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

G0 note (24.50 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

A0 note (27.50 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

Competitions' Result

Julia Hanadi Al Abed (France), Alejandro Montes De Oca (Mexique), Sam Salem (Royaume Uni) winners of the 10th Luc Ferrari COmpetition

 

 

 

 

Julia Hanadi Al Abed (France), Alejandro Montes De Oca (Mexique), Sam Salem (Royaume Uni) The 10th anniversary of the Luc Ferrari Competition proposes the candidates to compose a " Hörspiel " around the word " Correspondance " with maximum freedom. This inventive form of composition allows narration as much as abstraction, and the most minimalistic gesture as much as luxuriant form ....read more

 

 

Manuella Blackburn wins 7th Métamorphoses Acousmatic Composition Competition

 

 

 

 

The 7th Métamorphoses Acousmatic Composition Competition, organized by Musiques et Recherches and held in occasion of the 19th International Acousmatic Festival Espace du Son has attributed the following prizes: First prize: Manuella Blackburn - Switched on Prize of the Public: Orestis Karamanlis - Toys ....read more

 

 

Finalists of Forme Uniche 2012

 

 

 

 

Finalists of Forme Uniche 2012: Ewan Campbell (United Kingdom) Matteo Casula (Italy), Kazue Kaku (Korea) , Giulia Lorusso (Italy), Samuel Messer (United Kingdom), Sandro Mungianu (Italy), Mari Ohno (Japan), Sebastian Phlox (Australia) , Iran Sanazadeh (Iran / Australia), Tania Sikelianou (Greece), ....read more

 

 

Friedrich Cerha awarded the Ernst von Siemens Music Prize

 

 

 

 

The Ernst von Siemens Music Foundation honours Friedrich Cerha with the Ernst von Siemens Music Prize, often called the "Nobel Prize for Music". Cerha will receive the prestigious award at a musical ceremony in Munich at the Cuvilliés Theatre on 22 June 2012 ....read more

 

 

José Javier Torres Maldonado wins 5th Brandenburg Biennial Composition Award

 

 

 

 

The jury of the 5th Brandenburg Biennial on Tuesday 19th of June at 7 p.m. assigned the Komponistenpreis award to Ms Ying Wang (Shanghai/Cologne) and the "da capo" prize to Mr José Javier Torres Maldonado (Mexico/Italy). ....read more

 

 

Toru Takemitsu Award 2012 won by Federico Gardella and Ioannis Angelakis

 

 

 

 

Toru Takemitsu Composition Award 2012 1st Prize Federico Gardella (Italy) Mano d'erba, per orchestra and Ioannis Angelakis (Greece) une œuvre pour l'écho des rêves (II), pour orchestre and 2 3rd Prizes Masato Kimura (Japan) I do hope to sleep in the silent universe and Shiori Usui (Japan) WARAI ....read more

 

 

RESULTS of the 2012 International Rostrum of Composers

 

 

 

 

RESULTS of the 2012 International Rostrum of Composers: Tierra Viva (2009) for piano and tape by Argentinean composer Pedro OCHOA (born 1968) and Attempt at Screaming (2011), for ensemble by young Bulgarian composer Peter KERKELOV (born 1984) are the works selected by radio music producers participating in the 59th International Rostrum of Composers (IRC) held at the Radiohuset in Stockholm, from May 22 to 25, 2012. 

 

 

Japanese composer Sakai Kenji has won the the Queen Elisabeth International Grand Prize for Composition 2011

 

 

 

 

Japanese composer Sakai Kenji has won the the Queen Elisabeth International Grand Prize for Composition 2011. His Concerto pour violon et orchestre will be performed at the Brussels Centre for Fine Arts (Palais des Beaux-Arts) by the 12 finalists of the 2012 violin competition and the National Orchestra of Belgium, dir.

 

 

New Forum Jeune Création competition winners announced

 

 

 

 

The New Forum Jeune Création competition organised by Grame and Champ d'Action and mosaik ensembles, partnered with the Ensemble Orchestral Contemporain and Gmem announce the winners are: Aurelio Edler-Copes - Brazil/Italy (mosaik), Eduardo Moguillansky - Argentina/ (mosaik), Hikari Kiyama - Japan/Belgium (Champ d'Action), Johannes Kreidler - Germany (Champ d'Action), Aurélien Dumont - France (Ensemble Orchestral Contemporain), Christopher Trapani - USA (Ensemble Orchestral Contemporain) 

 

 

7th Concours Dutilleux (France) won by Samuel Andreyev (Canada)

 

 

 

 

7th Concours Dutilleux (France) won by Samuel Andreyev (Canada) with "Night Divisionfor piano, flûte alto, cor anglais, clarinette (clarinette basse), trombone, percussions, contrebasse....read more

 

 

Pages

Content posted to the ISCM website reflects the viewpoint of individual submitters; its appearance herein does not imply official endorsement by the ISCM, its Executive Committee, or the Delegates to its General Assembly.