ISCM

C0 note (16,35 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

D0 note (18.35 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

C0 note (16,35 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

F0 note (21.83 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

G0 note (24.50 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

A0 note (27.50 Hz) — vibrating on liquid surface

ISCM WMD 1999 Romania, Moldavia 

 

 

 

Festival details

  • Hosting Member: 
  • Year: 
    1999
  • Place: 
    Romania
    Moldavia
  • Description: 

    PHIILARMONIC ORCHESTRA 'GEORGE ENESCU'
    Saturday, 25 sept. at 19.30 hours - Romanian Ateneum

    Conductor: Cristian MANDEAL, Zygmunt KRAUZE (Poland) – piano
    The Rascher Saxophone Quartet (Germany)

    Peter TORNQUIST (Norway) - Acalanto

    Lojze LEBIC (Slovenia) - Cantico l

    Zygmunt KRAUZE (Poland) - 2-nd Concerto for piano & orchestra

    Theo BRANDMULLER (Germany) - Chimeres

     

    PRO CONTEMPORANIA
    Sunday, 26 sept., at 17 hours - Auditorium Hall

    Conductor: Iurie FLOREA

    Walter SCHRAEYEN (Belgium) - Illusion of time

    Vladimir SCOLNIC (Israel) - Intimacy

    Theo LOEVENDIE (Netherlands) - Aksak

    Jean-Luc DARBELLAY (Switzerland) - A la recherche

    Thomas BEIMEL (Germany) - L'arrivee a Cythere

    Gabriel VALVERDE (Argentina) - Terra incognita

     

    CONCORDIA ENSEMBLE

    Music conductor: Miltiade NENOIU

    Bernard de VIENNE (France) - Comme si

     

    CHAMBER ORCHESTRA 'VIRTUOSI' 
    Sunday, 26 sept. at 19.30 hours - The Radio Symphony Orchestra Hall

    Conductor: Horia ANDREESCU, Anca VARTOLOMEI (Romania) - cello

    Jukka KOSKINEN (Finland) - Ululation

    Hwang-Long PAN ( Taiwan) - Concerto for cello and orch.

    Alfredo RUGELES (Venezuela) - Sinfonola

    Stefan NICULESCU (Romania) - Undecimum

     

    MULTIMEDIA l
    Sunday, 26 sept., at 22 hours - ARCUB Hall

    Meta Duo : Daniel KIENTZY (France) – saxophones
    Reina PORTUONDO (France) - electronics

    Jean Claude RISSET (France) - Saxatile

    Anatol VIERU (Romania) - Pulsions

    Elzbieta SIKORA( Poland) - Lisboa, tramway 28

    Jorge ANTUNES (Brazil) - Violet ritual p.a.a.

    James GIROUDON & 
    Jean Francois ESTAGER (France) Noir, trois neiges d'un paysage

    Gilles RACOT (France) - Itee

     

    BIZARMONIA - Instrumental theatre

    Music: Nicolae BRINDUS (Romania), Directory: Alexandru TOCILESCU
    Choreography: Raluca IANEGIC, PRO MUSICA NOVA

     

    APERTO
    Monday, 27 sept., at 17 hours - Auditorium Hall

    Alexander LITVINOVSKY ( Belarus) - UL

    Aliocha Solovera ROJE (Chile) - Ciclos para cuarteto de cuerdos

    Egon KRAK (Slovakia) - Spiritus tuus in nobis

    Michal MACOUREK (Czech Rep.) - About Time

    Edvard SCHIFFAUER (Czech Rep.) - The Realing-Up

     

    GAME

    Music conductor : Alexandru MATEI

    Clarence MAK (Hong Kong) - Morning Hill

    Eduardo Soto MILAN (Mexico) - No tocar

    David Clair LITTLE (Netherlands) - Digital signals

    Tiberiu OLAH (Romania) - Time and Space

    CHAMBER ORCHESTRA RADIO
    Monday, 27 sept. at 19.30 hours - The Radio Symphony Orchestra Hall

    Conductor : Cristian BRANCUSI, Soloist: Andrei KIVU - violoncello

    Thoma SIMAKU (Albania) - Canticello for cello and orch

    Ernstalbrecht STIEBLER (Germany) - Intervall 19

    Karmella TSEPKOLENKO (Ukraine) - Parallels

     

    CHILDRENS' CHOIR OF THE ARTS' SCHOOL
    O. BANCILA' IASI, LA CAMERATA' ENSEMBLE IASI

    Conductor: Jorge ANTUNES and Doru MORARIU

    Jorge ANTUNES (Brazilia) - Rimbaudiannisia MCMXCV

     

    ARCHAEUS ENSEMBLE
    Tuesday, 28 sept. at 17 hours - Auditorium Hall

    Music conductor: Liviu DANCEANU

    Ulpiu VLAD (Romania) -The Legend of Dreams

    Adina IZARRA (Venezuela) - Retratos de Macondo

    Ghenadie CIOBANU (Moldova) - Sounds Etudes

    Jocelyn MORLOCK (Canada) - Bird in the Tangled Sky

    Takuo KOCHI (Japan) - Dancing to my Spirit

     

    REPERTORIUM

    Inna ONCESCU – piano, Adina RADU - percussion 1

    Cristiana BUDESCU - percussion 2, Mihai VARTOSU - piano

    Ari Ben SHABETAI (Israel) - Hora

    Stoshi OHMAE (Japan) - In the Memories

    Jesus TORRES (Spain) - Masques

    Jason ECKARDT (U.S.A.) - Echoes' white

     

    SYMPHONIC NATIONAL ORCHESTRA RADIO
    Tuesday, 28 sept.,at 19.30 hours - The Radio Symphony Orchestra Hall

    Radio Choir, Conductor : LUDOVIC BACS, Choir conductor : Aurel GRIGORAS
    Soloists: Pierre Yves ARTAUD (France ) - flute

    Fredrik BURSTEDT (Sweden) - violin

    Bent SORENSEN (Denmark) - Symphony

    Theodor GRIGORIU (Romania) - Vocalizes of the Sea

    Ismail GAJIBEKOV (Azerbaijan) - Concerto for flute and strings orchestra

    Per MARTENSSON (Sweden) - Concerto for violin and orchestra

     

    MULTIMEDIA ll
    Tuesday, 28 sept. at 22 hours - Aula UCMR

    Dieter KAUFMANN (Austria) - Paganihilismo

    Ros BANDT (Australia) - Thrausmata

    Lubomir MITZEV (Bulgaria) - Synthyphonye

    Joran RUDI (Norway) - When Timbre Comes apart

    Anders BLOMQVIST (Sweden) - Lopa Varg

     

     

    CLUJ NAPOCA

    TRIO CONTRASTE
    Wednesday, 29 sept. at 17 hours - Music Academy Hall

    Guest pianist : Andrei DELEANU - piano

    Srdan HOFMAN (Yugoslavia) - Duel

    Mario MORA (Chile ) - Sax

    Melinda WAGNER (U.S.A.) - Wing of Prayer

    Eckart BEINKE (Germany) - Introversion III

     

    PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE OF CLUJ-NAPOCA

    Music conductor: Grigore POP

    Cergio PRUDENCIO (Bolivia) - A la Sombra de la Higuera

    Roberto VICTORIO (Brazil) - Letha

    Gabriel IRANY (Israel) - Triplum

    Ignacio Baca LOBERA (Mexico) - Fase II

    Jer-Huei CHEN (Taiwan) - As ?

    Tapio TOUMELA (Finland) - Puls

    MULTIMEDIA lll

    Wednesday, 29 sept. at 21.30 hours - Music Academy Hall

    Cristina MURESAN – piano, Florin GHIC - electronics

    Janos DECSENYI (Hungary) - Do you Remember the Chirping of Crickets ?

    Joakim SANDGREN (Sweden) - Morfe Technes

    Yasuhiro TAKENAKA (Japan) - Trail of Tears

    Natasha BARRETT (Norway) - Earth Haze

    Tamami TONO (Japan) - Dinergy 2

     

    ANTIFONIA CHOIR
    Thursday, 30 sept. at 17.30 hours - Music Academy Hall

    Conductor: Constantin RAPA

    Marcella MANDANICI (Italy) - Madrigale

    Miguel BELLUSCI (Argentina) - Gesualdo

    Mikko HEINIO (Finland) - Non Stop

    Richard TSANG (Hong Kong) - Little Chamber Music

    Pippo MOLINO (Italy) - Coro primo

    Nicolae TEODOREANU (Romania) - Callings

    Caroline WILKINS (Germany) - Auroram Lucifer

    Knut NYSTEDT (Norway) - Miserere

    Jorge CORDOBA (Mexico) - 7 Haiku

    Vasile HERMAN (Romania) - Versuri de dor

    Constantin RAPA (Romania) - Uvedenrode

     

    CHAMBER ORCHESTRA 'ARS NOVA
    Thursday, 30 sept. at 20 hours - Music Academy Hall

    Conductor: Cornel TARANU

    Soloists:Gh. ROSU, Marius BUDOIU, Flavius TRIF

    Cornel TARANU (Romania) - Oreste - Oedipe l

    Kjartan OLAFSSON (Iceland) - Nonet

    Fernand VANDENBOGAERDE (France) - Quatuor a trios 1

    Rebeca SAUNDERS ( U.K.) - Into the blue

    Vladimir BELEAEV (Moldova) - Cvintet

    Ricardo Zohn MULDOON (U.S.A.) - De Tierra

    Michelle BOUDREAU (Canada) - Fern and E.Green: 'A' miniature

     

    TRAJECT
    Friday, 1 oct. at 17 hours - Music Academy Hall

    Music conductor : Sorin LERESCU

    Graciela PARASKEVAIDIS (Uruguay) 
    - Libres en el sonido pressos, en el sonido

    Eve DUNCAN (Australia) - Ariel

    Menachem ZUR (Israel) - Discussions

    Jurgis JUOZAPAITIS (Lituania) - Segles

    Octavian NEMESCU (Romania) - Spectacle for an instant

     

    RECITAL 2 PIANOS

    Andrei TANASESCU, Scott TINNEY, Guest pianist : Camelia GOILA

    Anastasios VASILIADIS (Greece) - Prosegisi ll

    Robert ZUIDAM (Netherlands) - For two Pianos

    Pawel MYKIETYN (Poland) - Epiphora

    Leonardo CORAL (Mexico) - Sonata para piano nr. 4

    Gheorghi ARNAOUDOV (Bulgaria) - Le Temple du Silence

    Makoto SHINOHARA (Japan) - Undulation A for piano

    Richard EMSLEY (U.K.) - For piano 1

    Juan Felipe SILVEIRA (Uruguay) - Let's play

     

    THE PHILHARMONIC TRANSILVANIA - CLUJ NAPOCA
    Friday, 1 oct., at 19.30 hours - The Philarmony Orchestra Cluj Hall

    Conductor: Remus GEORGESCU, Dorina MANGRA (Romania) – violin
    Kiraly CSABA (Hungary) – piano, Emil SEIN (Romania) – saxophone
    Pierre Yves ARTAUD (France) - flute

    Marcel WENGLER (Luxembourg) - Concerto for violin and orchestra.

    Dubravko DETONI (Croatia) - Concerto for piano and orchestra.

    John BUCKLEY (Ireland) - Concerto for sax. and orchestra

    Doina ROTARU (Romania) -Concerto nr.3 for flute and orchestra. Magics cercles

    June -Hee LIM (South Korea) - Altaic Ritual

    CHISINAU

     

    SYMPHONIC ORCHESTRA OF CHISINAU
    Sunday, 3 oct.at 20 hours - The Philarmonic Orchestra Hall

    Conductor: Valentin DONI

    Soloists: Virgil FRANCU – flute, Sergiu HELIOGLU - piano

    Dmitri KITSENKO (Moldova) - Simfonia

    Sorin LERESCU (Romania) - Modalis ll - Concerto for flute and orchestra.

    Vasile ZAGORSCHI (Moldova) - Stanze

    Jie-Sun LIM (Korea) - Echo

    Ghenadie CIOBANU (Moldova) - Moment bacovian

     

    CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT
    Monday,4 oct..at 18 hours - Organ Hall

    Richard CAUSTON (U.K.) - The Persistence of Memory

    Paavo HEININEN (Finlanda) - Reality

    Zaur FAHRADOV (Azerbaidjan) - Dialects

    Calimerio SOARES (Brazil) - Toccata Longa

    Wang Sue YA (Taiwan) - Evening

    Chan Ka-NIN (Canada) - Par-ci, par-la

     

     

    TRAJECT (ROMANIA)
    Tuesday, 5 oct. at 19 hours - Organ Hall

    Conductor: Sorin LERESCU

    James CLARKE (U.K.) - Delirium

    Karolina EIRIKSDOTTIR (Iceland) - Skyin

    Dmitry LYBIN (Belarus) - Reflection of the Sun in the Water

    Ian WILSON (Ireland) - Catalan Tales

    Leontios HADJILEONTIADIS (Greece) - Wavelets

    Octavian NEMESCU (Romania) - Spectacle for an instant

     

    IASI

    ARS POETICA ENSEMBLE (CHISINAU)
    Wednesday, 6 oct.,at 19 hours - The Philarmony Hall

    Jarmo SERMILA (Finland) - Music to an Unshot Motion Picture

    Iulian GOGU (Moldova) - Expectation

    Karlheitz ESSL (Austria) - Deviation

    Pavel RIVILIS (Moldova ) - Sonata

    Luca BELCASTRO (Italy) - Las Mariposas bailan...en la nada

    Oleg PALYMSKI (Moldova) - Concerto no.2

     

    MUSICA DANUBIANA CONCERT
    Thursday, 7 oct.,at 19 hours - The Philarmony Hall

    MUSICA VIVA ENSEMBLE
    Conductor: Florin SIMION

    Uros ROJKO (Slovenia) - Secret message

    Dejan DESPIC (Yugoslavia) - A cinque

    Alexander Mihalic (Slovakia) - Crystals

    Miklos SUGAR (Hungary) - Reminiscences

    Stanko HORVAT (Croatia) - In modo rustico

    Petr POKORNY (Cehia) - Colours and cents of night

    Irinel ANGHEL (Romania) - Entre le ciel et l'enfer

    Ludmila YURINA (Ukraine)- Ekagrata

    Velislav ZAIMOV (Bulgaria) - Quintetto

     

    PHILARMONIC ORCHESTRA 'MOLDOVA
    Friday, 8 oct.,at 19.30 hours - The Philarmony Hall

    Conductor: Gheorghe COSTIN,
    Soloist: Daniel KIENTZY (France)- saxophone

    Dieter AMMAN (Switserland)-' Under Pressure' Concerto for sax and orchestra

    Enrique RAXACH (Holland) - Chapter Three/Stage 1

    Mihaela VOSGANIAN (Romania) - Egovision for orchestra

    Calin IOACHIMESCU (Romania) - Concerto for sax. and orchestra.

    TIMISOARA

     

    MUSICAL MARATHON

    TIMISOARA ENSEMBLE 
    Thursday, 7 oct.,at 19 hours - Music School Hall

    Jose Luis CAMPANA (France) - Je est un autre
    Tom JOHNSON (U.S.A.) - Sopranos only (6 soprane + ensemble)
    Stage director: Alexander BAYER (Germany)

    Luigi MORLEO (Italy) - Lavrea (piano)

    Chan Ji KIM (Korea) - Flying in New York at summer night (fl, cl, cello, marimba)

    Riccardo SANTOBONI (Italy)- Reticoli di diffrazioni (piano)

    Sever TIPEI (U.S.A.) - Curses ( group vocal, soloist, mag. tape)

    Yusuke IWASAKI (Japan) - Supercalifragllisticexpialidoceus (oboe)

    Jiyoung JUNG (Korea) - New York (cello, marimba)

     

    DUO MANOLEANU

    Dinu GHEZZO ( S.U.A)- Lettres to Walt Whitman

    Christopher SCINTO (U.S.A ) - Three songs from love

    Helge JUNG (Germany) - Extravaganze

     

    TRIO CONTRASTE 
    Thursday, 7 oct.

    Guest pianist: Andrei DELEANU

    Srdan HOFMAN (Yugoslavia) - Duel

    Mario MORA (Chile) - Sax para sax

    Melinda WAGNER (U.S.A.) - Wing and Prayer

    Erkart BEINKE (Germany) - Introversion lll

     

    TRIO CONTRASTE & N.Y. UNIVERSITY

    Ron MAZVREK (U.S.A) - Dances of the Spirit

    Chianan YEN ( Taiwan) - Shan

    Leo KRAFT (U.S.A) - Six Bagatelles

    Youngmi HA (U.S.A) - Voices

    Paul LEE (U.S.A) - Trio

    John GILBERT - Elegy for Cassandra

    Youg Suh LEE - Trez

    Dinu GHEZZO - Imaginary Voyages

     

    Christel NIES - Soprano

    Klaus Hindrich STAHMER - Die Landschaft in meine Stimme

    Violeta DINESCU (Germany) - Wie entzweit durch das Seil

    John CAGE (U.S.A.) - Aria

    Younghi Pagh PAAN - Flammenzeichen

    Luciano BERIO (Italy) - Sequenza lll

     

    PHILARMONIC ORCHESTRA 'BANATUL'
    Friday, 8 oct.at 19.30 hours - Philarmony Hall

    Conductor: Remus GEORGESCU, Soloists: Florin CROITORU (Romania) – violin, Voichita POPA (Romania) – oboe, Ionut Bogdan STEFANESCU (Romania) - flute

    Arne NORDHEIM (Norway) - Concerto for violin and orchestra

    Maciej ZIELINSKI (Poland) - Symphonia

    Thea MUSGRAVE (U.K.) - Helios, Concerto for oboe and orchestra

    Zoran ERIC (Yugoslavia) - Oberon, Concerto for flute and orchestra

    Juan LEMANN (Chile) - Obertura de Concierto

    BACAU

     

    GAME ENSEMBLE
    Monday, 4 oct. at 18 hours - The Philarmony Hall

    Carmen VERDU (Spain) - Danza del dahina

    Dieter ACKER (Germany) - Relief l,ll

    Jean O'LEARY (Ireland) - A silver thread

    Dan DEDIU (Romania) - Concerto for piano and percussion

    Liviu DANCEANU (Romania) - L'abime de Pascal

    Tomas MARCO (Spain) - Necronomicon

    ARCHAEUS ENSEMBLE
    Tuesday, 5 oct, at 18 hours 
    CVARTET FLORILEGIUM, GAME ENSEMBLE
    DUO VALENTINA SANDU DEDIU & DAN DEDIU

    Liviu DANCEANU (Romania) - Micro-pseudo-requiem

    James GIROUDON (France) - Double l

    Dan DEDIU (Romania) - Idile and Guerrille

    Dieter ACKER (Germany) - Trio

    Tomas MARCO (Spain) - Cuarteto no. 4

    Daping QIN (Finland) - String Quartet

    Carmen VERDU (Spain) - Sombra de Alilanto

     

    ARCHAEUS' ENSEMBLE
    Wednesday, 6 oct. at 18 hours

    Adriana CIOABA – soprano, Dan DEDIU (Romania) - Gothic Concerto

    Vittorio FELLEGARA (Italy) - Winter music

    Liviu DANCEANU (Romania) - History

    Carmen VERDU (Spain) - Lorna

    Yuri KASPAROV (Russia) - Light and shade - setting off

    James GIROUDON (France) - Traces

    Jane O'LEARY (Ireland) - Duo

    Dieter ACKER (Germany) - Septett

     

    PHILARMONIC ORCHESTRA MIHAIL JORA
    Thursday, 7 oct. at 18 hours

    Conductor: Ovidiu BALAN, Soloists: Tiziana MONETA – piano,
    Adriana CIOABA – soprano, Serban NOVAC - basoon

    Vittorio FELLEGARA (Italy) - Primo vere

    Daping QIN (Finland) - Animal Farm

    Yuri KASPAROV (Russia) - Concerto for basoon and orchestra

    Tomas MARCO (Spain) - Sinfonietta no 1

    Jane O'LEARY (Ireland) - Islands of discovery

     

    ARCHAEUS
    Friday, 8 oct, at 18 hours

    James GIROUDON (France) - Les murs, ciels et silence

    Dieter ACKER (Germany) - Sonata for basoon and piano

    Tomas MARCO (Spain) - Segundo Albor

    Carmen VERDU (Spain) - Shadja

    Yuri KASPAROV (Russia) - Landscape fading into infinity

    Daping QIN (Finland) - Red anthem

    Vittorio FELLEGARA (Italy) - Wiegendlied ( Lullaby)

    Liviu DANCEANU (Romania) - Domestic Music

     

     

    A symposium about 'Interculturality and Identity in Contemporary Music today' will be held in Cluj Napoca between 29 Sept. -1 oct. 1999 
    A symposium about 'Promotion of New Music between East and West will take place in Chisinau-Moldova at 4 October 1999.
    The members of the Executive Committee of the ISCM and the First Delegates of the Section & Ass. Members are hosted for 8 days by the organizers of the WMD-1999. The Composers included in the programmes are hosted for 3 days. Internal travels for all of them are in the charge of the Festival.All the guests & visitors have free entrance to the artistic events and are kindly invited to take part to the scientific & social meetings. Special wishes concerning the participation in the second week of the WMD-1999 in the Cities where the Festival takes place should be sent to the Organizers in due time.

     

    Information:

    ISCM-Romanian Section: tel:(0040-1)6502838 / 6593198/fax:(0040-1) 2107211

    E-mail: smei@sunshine.itcnet.ro

    ARTEXIM: tel:(0040-1)6501806/fax:(0040-1)3110200

    E-mail: artexim@com.pcnet.ro

    Nicolae Brindus - Artistic Director: home tel (0040-1)6507409

    ISCM -Moldavian Section (Mr. Vladimir Beleaev - secretary)

    tel: 373-2-248578/fax:373-2-247272

    Ministry of Culture -Mr. Ghenadie Ciobanu, Tel: (373-2)227621/Fax:(373-2)232388

  • Locations

    WMD Festival 1999 Timisoara Timisoara
    Moldova
    47° 3' 12.546" N, 28° 50' 37.2696" E
    MD
    WMD Festival 1999 Iasi Iasi
    Moldova
    47° 16' 4.674" N, 27° 13' 6.8376" E
    MD
    WMD Festival 1999 Chisinau Chisinau
    Moldova
    47° 0' 38.52" N, 28° 52' 7.32" E
    MD
    WMD Festival 1999 Cluj Cluj
    Romania
    46° 46' 0.0012" N, 23° 34' 59.9988" E
    RO
    WMD Festival 1999 Bucharest Bucharest
    Romania
    44° 25' 57" N, 26° 6' 14.0004" E
    RO
  • Local Time:
    Wednesday, July 26, 2017 - 04:12
  • Weather nearby: Bucharest 04:00-06:00

    Clear sky
    Clear sky
    19 °C